Is Post Fruity Pebbles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, brightly flavored cereal delivers small, crisp pieces that soften quickly when served with liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it in baking and toppings. Reviews praise nostalgic flavor and vivid color, note appeal to children, but mention excessive sweetness and rapid sogginess concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Turmeric Oleoresin (color). Bht And Bha Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate And Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Post Fruity Pebbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go