Is Post, Grape Nuts Breakfast Cereal, The Original, 29 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Post Grape-Nuts breakfast cereal, the original 29 oz, is a wholesome and nutritious choice for breakfast. Made with wholesome ingredients, this cereal is 100% whole grain and a good source of fiber. It provides many essential vitamins and minerals. The goodness of Grape-Nuts comes from its non-GMO, packed-full-of-goodness recipe. People love Grape-Nuts and enjoy them on ice cream. The cereal has gained positive feedback, with people appreciating its taste and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid

Check Post, Grape Nuts Breakfast Cereal, The Original, 29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post, Grape Nuts Breakfast Cereal, The Original, 29 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go