Is Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavor
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Molasses, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Honey. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Where to buy
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate, Made with Whole Grain Cereal, Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


