Is Post Hostess Twinkies Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and Palm Kernel Oils), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, BHT Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check Post Hostess Twinkies Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post Hostess Twinkies Cereal is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Post Hostess Twinkies Cereal | Spoonful