Is Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Post Raisin Bran is a popular cereal made by Kellogg's, a well-known cereal company. It is a whole grain cereal, available in a 25 oz size. People have commented that the cereal is both stale and delicious, suggesting mixed opinions about its taste and freshness. Kellogg's produces a variety of cereal options beyond Post Raisin Bran.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Post, Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grain, 25 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking