Is Post shreddies Honey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ca 1-800-431-post
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1

ca 1-800-431-post

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
vitamin b5
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat, Sugars (sugar, honey, barley malt extract), Salt, Artificial flavour, Thaumatin, BHT added to preserve freshness, Vitamins and minerals [iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]. Contains: Barley, Wheat. visit us at rendez-vous à: - postconsumerbrands.ca 1-800-431-POST (7678)

Check Post shreddies Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking