Is Post shreddies Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca 1-800-431-post
  • honey
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

ca 1-800-431-post

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
vitamin b5
calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat, Sugars (sugar, honey, barley malt extract), Salt, Artificial flavour, Thaumatin, BHT added to preserve freshness, Vitamins and minerals [iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid]. Contains: Barley, Wheat. visit us at rendez-vous à: - postconsumerbrands.ca 1-800-431-POST (7678)

Check Post shreddies Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking