Is Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy chocolate glazed cereal delivers sweet cocoa and glazed donut notes with a firm crunch that softens in milk; eaten as breakfast cereal, snack by hand, or cereal topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite its donut like flavor, convenience, and occasional complaints about sweetness and packaging. Imported from Canada.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Glucose Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Colour, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Timbits Chocolate Glazed Cereal 326g/11.5 oz.,{Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking