Is Pot Noodle Asian Street Style Japanese Miso Noodle Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
- miso powder
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
rice noodles, rice, tapioca starch, potato starch, miso powder, soybeans, salt, koji starter culture, sugar, toasted onion powder, iodised salt, soy sauce powder (soy sauce (soybeans, wheat), salt, maltodextrin), dried glucose syrup, spring onions, flavourings, seaweed, spinach, yeast extract, spices (garlic powder , turmeric ), corn oil, vegetable juice concentrates (celeriac juice concentrate , carrot juice concentrate , leek juice concentrate , onion juice concentrate ), caramel syrup, maltodextrin, coriander leaves , from sustainable agriculture may contain egg, milk and mustard
Check Pot Noodle Asian Street Style Japanese Miso Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Asian Street Style Japanese Miso Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pot Noodle Asian Street Style Japanese Miso Noodle Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


