Is Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle mix (96%): Dried noodles (71%) [enriched wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron oxides and hydroxides, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], WHEAT flour, onion powder, flavourings (contain WHEAT) yeast extract, potato starch, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), sugar, red pepper, spices (cumin, coriander, pepper, cayenne pepper, garlic), potassium chloride, chives, soy sauce powder (maltodextrin, salt, soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT)), salt, mint, tomato puree powder. Sauce sachet (4%): Chilli sauce (water, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, cumin, flavourings, cayenne pepper). May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD

Check Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSnacking