Is Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle mix (96%): Dried noodles (71%) [enriched wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron oxides and hydroxides, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, salt, firming agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates)], WHEAT flour, onion powder, flavourings (contain WHEAT) yeast extract, potato starch, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), sugar, red pepper, spices (cumin, coriander, pepper, cayenne pepper, garlic), potassium chloride, chives, soy sauce powder (maltodextrin, salt, soy sauce (SOYBEAN, WHEAT)), salt, mint, tomato puree powder. Sauce sachet (4%): Chilli sauce (water, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, cumin, flavourings, cayenne pepper). May contain RYE, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK, CELERY and MUSTARD
Check Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Where to buy
Pot Noodle Doner Kebab Instant Noodles King Pot 114g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


