Is Pot of Gold Chocolate Collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Modified Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Pecans, Cocoa Powder, Almonds, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Phosphate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Carrageenan, Lecithin (sunflower), Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Cottonseed). Contains Hazelnuts, Pecans, Almonds, Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Pot of Gold Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pot of Gold Chocolate Collection is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Pot of Gold Chocolate Collection | Spoonful