Is Pot of Gold Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Pecans, Cocoa Powder, Egg Whites, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Disodium Phosphate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Carrageenan, Paprika Extract. Contains Pecans, Milk, Eggs, Soy. May Contains Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Pot of Gold against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go