Is Potato Bakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- gruyere cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
- +4 more
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice and Cultured Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt and/or Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice and/or Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Green Onions, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Potato Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


