Is Potato Bakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gruyere cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +5 more
gruyere cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice and Cultured Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt and/or Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice and/or Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Green Onions, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Potato Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


