Is Potato Bakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice and Cultured Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt and/or Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice and/or Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Green Onions, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Potato Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


