Is Potato Bakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- gruyere cheese
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice and Cultured Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt and/or Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice and/or Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Green Onions, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Potato Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


