Is Potato Carrot And Swede Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cow's milk
  • salted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow's milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (49%), Carrot (23%), Swede (15%), Salted Butter (2%) (Butter (Cow's Milk), Salt), Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Potato Carrot And Swede Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep