Is POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese sauce
- cheddar cheese
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL POWDER [PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED], LACTIC ACID POWDER, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PANKO CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS.
Check POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


