Is POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese sauce
  • lactose
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL POWDER [PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED], LACTIC ACID POWDER, GUAR GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PANKO CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check POTATO CASSEROLE, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking