Is POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- reduced lactose whey
- nonfat dry milk
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUSSET POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM BISULFITE), SEASONING (CORNSTARCH, WHEY, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], LACTIC ACID), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CASSEROLE, APPLEWOOD SMOKED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


