Is Potato Cheese Shotz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ins 627
  • ins 270

ins 627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Proessed Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Ins 331), Edible Common Salt, Permitted Class Ii (Ins 200)), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Edible Common Salt), Permitted Class Ii (Ins 200), Antioxidant (Ins 300), Palmolein Oil, Batter (Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Edible Common Salt, Thickner (Ins 466)), Seasoning (Acidity Regulators (Ins 330, Ins 270), Flavour Emhancer (Ins 627), Anticaking Agent (Ins 551)), Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Edible Common Salt, Red Chilli Flakes, Parsley, Contains Added Flavours: Natural And Nature Identical Flavouring Substances Contains Wheat, Soya And Milk Derivatives

Check Potato Cheese Shotz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish