Is Potato Chips, Bar-B-Q Waffle, Value Size Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Sunflower, Soybean), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spice, Garlic Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor), Salt

Check Potato Chips, Bar-B-Q Waffle, Value Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Potato Chips, Bar-B-Q Waffle, Value Size is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish