Is Potato Chips, BBQ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Fructose, Dried Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Fancy Molasses, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide)
Check Potato Chips, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Chips, BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


