Is Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • +3 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), whey powder*, salt, buttermilk powder*, whey protein concentrate*, onion powder, maltodextrin (from corn), sour cream* (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, natural flavor, annatto (color), nonfat dry milk*, citric acid, garlic powder, natural flavor, anhydrous milkfat*, paprika oleoresin (color), cream*, blue cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes).

Check Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping