Is Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), whey powder*, salt, buttermilk powder*, whey protein concentrate*, onion powder, maltodextrin (from corn), sour cream* (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, natural flavor, annatto (color), nonfat dry milk*, citric acid, garlic powder, natural flavor, anhydrous milkfat*, paprika oleoresin (color), cream*, blue cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes).

Check Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping