Is Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), whey powder*, salt, buttermilk powder*, whey protein concentrate*, onion powder, maltodextrin (from corn), sour cream* (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, natural flavor, annatto (color), nonfat dry milk*, citric acid, garlic powder, natural flavor, anhydrous milkfat*, paprika oleoresin (color), cream*, blue cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes).
Check Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato chips, cheddar and sour cream ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


