Is Potato Chips, Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- whey
- cheddar
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Yellow Corn, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Cheddar, Cheese Powder (whey (milk), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Rennet), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Powder, Whey (milk), Artificial Colour (tartrazine And Sunset Yellow).
Check Potato Chips, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM
Wegmans Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Potato Chips, Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


