Is POTATO CHIPS, CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • chicken broth
  • szechuan chicken seasoning
  • including natural szechuan wok type flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SZECHUAN CHICKEN SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SPICES [INCLUDING PARSLEY], YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING NATURAL SZECHUAN WOK TYPE FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED SZECHUAN PEPPER, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, AND SUNFLOWER OIL.)

Check POTATO CHIPS, CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go