Is POTATO CHIPS, CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- szechuan chicken seasoning
- including natural szechuan wok type flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SZECHUAN CHICKEN SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SPICES [INCLUDING PARSLEY], YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING NATURAL SZECHUAN WOK TYPE FLAVOR], ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED SZECHUAN PEPPER, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, AND SUNFLOWER OIL.)
Check POTATO CHIPS, CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CHIPS, CHINESE SZECHUAN CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


