Is Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Palm Oil, Sugar, Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dl-alanine, Glycine, Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Tomato Powder (tomatoes, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Black Vinegar Powder (black Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dl-malic Acid, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices (cinnamon, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking], Cloves), Seaweed, Chili Pepper Powder, Spice Blend (scallions, Sesame, Coconut, Ginger, Garlic, Shrimp, Chili Peppers, Salt, Curry Powder [coriander, Fennel], Red Pepper), Spices, Lactose, Glucose Powder, Sucralose. Contains Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Coconut, Sesame. May contain Egg, Fish.

Check Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish