Is Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean shellfish
- milk
- lactose
- shrimp
- glycine
- dl-alanine
- disodium inosinate
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Palm Oil, Sugar, Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dl-alanine, Glycine, Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Tomato Powder (tomatoes, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Black Vinegar Powder (black Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dl-malic Acid, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices (cinnamon, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking], Cloves), Seaweed, Chili Pepper Powder, Spice Blend (scallions, Sesame, Coconut, Ginger, Garlic, Shrimp, Chili Peppers, Salt, Curry Powder [coriander, Fennel], Red Pepper), Spices, Lactose, Glucose Powder, Sucralose. Contains Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Coconut, Sesame. May contain Egg, Fish.
Check Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


