Is Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • dl-alanine
  • glycine
  • disodium inosinate

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Palm Oil, Sugar, Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dl-alanine, Glycine, Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Disodium Succinate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Tomato Powder (tomatoes, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Black Vinegar Powder (black Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dl-malic Acid, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices (cinnamon, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking], Cloves), Seaweed, Chili Pepper Powder, Spice Blend (scallions, Sesame, Coconut, Ginger, Garlic, Shrimp, Chili Peppers, Salt, Curry Powder [coriander, Fennel], Red Pepper), Spices, Lactose, Glucose Powder, Sucralose. Contains Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Coconut, Sesame. May contain Egg, Fish.

Check Potato Chips Classic Night Market Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish