Is POTATO CHIPS, HOT BAR-B-Q Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soy
partially hydrogenated soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SELECT POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY, CORN, COTTONSEED, OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, AND BARBEQUE SEASONING COMPOSED OF: DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, SALT, PAPRIKA, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check POTATO CHIPS, HOT BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CHIPS, HOT BAR-B-Q in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Piece


