Is POTATO CHIPS, PEPPERED BACON Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED TORULA YEAST, SALT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT.
Check POTATO CHIPS, PEPPERED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CHIPS, PEPPERED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


