Is POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • artificial and natural flavors

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, RED HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, SOY PROTEIN, CORN PROTEIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE AND BLUE 1 LAKE), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING ANTIOXIDANT (BHT, TBHQ, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA).

Check POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking