Is POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium guanylate
- propylene glycol
- artificial and natural flavors
sodium guanylate
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, RED HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, SOY PROTEIN, CORN PROTEIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE AND BLUE 1 LAKE), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING ANTIOXIDANT (BHT, TBHQ, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA).
Check POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Chips · Pouch


