Is POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium guanylate
  • propylene glycol
  • artificial and natural flavors

sodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, IODIZED SALT, RED HOT CHILI PEPPER (CHILE), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, SOY PROTEIN, CORN PROTEIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE AND BLUE 1 LAKE), CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM GUANYLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING ANTIOXIDANT (BHT, TBHQ, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHA).

Check POTATO CHIPS RED HOT CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking