Is POTATO CLASSICS, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH A CREAMY SAUCE MIX, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • monoglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATOES WITH PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BISULFITE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, COLOR (PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (TBHQ), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE.

Check POTATO CLASSICS, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH A CREAMY SAUCE MIX, ORIGINAL SCALLOPED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep