Is Potato Crisp, Salt and Vinegar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Potatoes, Palm Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Cornmeal, Seasoning (Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sodium Acetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Vinegar Solids, Sodium Citrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate), Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Potato Crisp, Salt and Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Potato Crisp, Salt and Vinegar is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go