Is POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- hellmann's mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect quality
- natural flavors
- dextrose
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, HELLMANN'S MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY), WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


