Is POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect quality
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, HELLMANN'S MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY), WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE USED TO PROTECT QUALITY, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO & EGG SALAD, POTATO & EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


