Is Potato Gnocchi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • some hints for flavouring: butter

some hints for flavouring: butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mashed potatoes (water, potato flakes (otatoos)), wheat flour, potato stach, e flour, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, natural flavouring, cooking instructions: put the gnocchi (dumplings) in plenty of slightly salted boiling water and drain when they come to the surface, some hints for flavouring: butter and sage, tomato sauce, meat ragout, gorgonzola, fish, mushrooms, refrigerate

Check Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralSavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch