Is POTATO GRATIN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- part-skim milk
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized milk
- reduced fat milk
- swiss cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO AU GRATIN SAUCE [REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG], POTATO [POTATO, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check POTATO GRATIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO GRATIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


