Is Potato Munchers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Spinach And Cheddar Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Spinach, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Less Than 2%: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamin E Powder (Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Salt, Electrolytic Iron, Zinc Oxide

Check Potato Munchers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go