Is POTATO PIEROGIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • liquid eggs
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, ONIONS, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FERROUS SULPHATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), WATER, LIQUID EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SOY BEAN OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY BEAN OIL), APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check POTATO PIEROGIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking