Is POTATO PIEROGIES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, ONIONS, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FERROUS SULPHATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), WATER, LIQUID EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SOY BEAN OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY BEAN OIL), APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check POTATO PIEROGIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking