Is Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wh ole egg powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum

wh ole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (76%), Mayonnaise (22%) (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Sour Cream (Milk), Dijon Mustard, Maize Starch, Thickeners (1450), Salt, Garlic, Wh ole Egg Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), N atural Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum ,

Check Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep