Is Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g Dairy Free?

Description
This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Potato (76%), Mayonnaise (22%) (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Sour Cream (Milk), Dijon Mustard, Maize Starch, Thickeners (1450), Salt, Garlic, Wh ole Egg Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), N atural Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum ,
Check Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


