Is Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g Gluten Free?

Description
This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- n atural flavour
- vegetable gums
n atural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Potato (76%), Mayonnaise (22%) (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Sour Cream (Milk), Dijon Mustard, Maize Starch, Thickeners (1450), Salt, Garlic, Wh ole Egg Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), N atural Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum ,
Check Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Potatoes O'Brien with Onions and Peppers - 28oz
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Where to buy
Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


